CLUB HISTORY

Management Board & Life Members

YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER LIFE MEMBER
1972 G. Throw R Rahon
1973 G Throw N Reeves
1974 B Johnson N Reeves
1975 N Reeves A Carter
1976 J Briscoe A Carter
1977 J Briscoe A Carter
1978 C Smith P Smith G Gibson
1979 J Gibson K Dunne W Aspden
1980 K Dunne M Dunne C Earp
1981 A Carter M Dunne C Earp
1982 J Gillam M Dunne A Greenstreet
1983 R Manning T Beenmuth M Tonkin M Fien
1984 R Manning M Dunne M Tonkin R Crew M Dunn G Throw
1985 R Bishop T Beenmuth P Sparkes
1986 R Bishop T Beenmuth P Sparkes R Manning
1987 R Bishop T Beenmuth P Sparkes R White
1988 T Short P Maine P Sparkes R Bishop, T O’Conner
1989 T Short P Jones P Maine
1990 T Short T O’Connor P Maine M Scholtz
1991 T Short T O’Connor P Maine
1992 T Short T O’Connor P Maine R Hennessey, T Short
1993 T Short T O’Connor P Maine
1994 T Short A Ling P Maine
1995 T Short P Maine J Donohue D Kelly, P Maine
1996 D Barber C Graham M Devlin
1997 D Barber R Bishop P Butler K Dunne, M Weaver
1998 R Braun R Bishop P Butler
1999 R Braun L Williams P Butler
2000 D Kelly L Williams J Hibbert T Denny, E Walker
2001 D Kelly D Simmons J Hibbert A King, B Hewitt
2002 D Menz P Maine R Bishop P Butler, R Braun, D Barber
2003 D Menz B Ritchie G Yee D Bourke, S Horan
2004 D Menz B Ritchie P Maine
2005 D Menz B Ritchie B Ritchie
2006 D Menz B Ritchie A Phillips D Menz
2007 A Hickman D McCaig /
T Ling
D McCaig B Turnball
2008 A Hickman D McCaig /
T Ling
D McCaig
2009 A Hickman P Trigger D McCaig G Murrihy
2010 A Hickman P Trigger D McCaig
2011 A Hickman K Groves J Garbutt S Stinton
2012 A Hickman K Groves J Garbutt S Murrihy & R Turnball (Deceased)
2013 A Hickman K Groves J Garbutt
2014 A Hickman K Groves B Hetherington A Hickman
2015 A Hickman K Groves K Hampson D McCaig
2016 A Hickman K Groves K Hampson A Wallin
2017 A Hickman K Groves K Hampson R Raudino, C Barnes
2018 A Hickman K Groves E Wilton
2019 A Hickman K Groves E Wilton

Senior Hall of Fame Players

Darren Barber
Grant Benedict
Brett Bourke
Darren Bourke
Richard Burgess
Scott Clements
Russell Crew
Trevor Muss Denny
Alan Dolan
Steve Donaldson
Ian Goodsall
Brad Haines
Matthew Hendry
Richard Hennessy
Brendon Hewitt
Steve Horan
Russell Hughes
Kevin Lynch
Rick Martin
Damon McCormack
Dave Menz
Steve Mitchell
Shane Murrihy
Graeme Nicholas
Tim O’Connor
John Pekin
Robbie Raudino
Mark Reid
Mark Scholz
Mark Stevensen
Mark Thompson
Alan Thomson
Kevin Vincent
Adrian Wallin
Paul Wessling
Alan Fien
Derek Best
Allan “Lenny” Phillips

Best & Fairest

Seniors

2017 – Rowan Page
2016 – Mark Thompson
2015 – Josh Brown
2014 – Rowan Page
2013 – Brenden IIes
2012 – Mithchell  Vasterink
2011 – Michael Grose
2010 – Shane Murrihy
2009 – Shane Murrihy
2008 – Mark Thompson , Robert Raudino & Shane Murrihy
2007 – Troy Moncur
2006 – Shane Murrihy
2005 – Scott Gillett
2004 – Justin Stone
2003 – Shane Murrihy
2002 – R Lewis
2001 – J Denny & B Barnes
2000 – S Obrien
1999 – D Bourke
1998 – D Bourke
1997 – Paul Wessling
1996 – D Bourke
1995 – D Bourke
1994 – D Bourke
1993 – D Bourke
1992 – Jason Gillam
1991 – Steve Donaldson
1990 – Steve Donaldson
1989 – Kevin Vincent
1988 – G Nicholas
1987 – W Harrison
1986 – Ned Bates
1985 – Kevin Vincent
1984 – Steve Mitchell
1983 – Russell Hughes
1982 – Alan Boundy
1981 – Elvin Eastley
1980 – Mark Scholz
1979 – Bernie Devlin

Reserves 

2017 – Luke Ruff
2016 – Robbie Jard
2015 – Jared Isbel
2014 – Ben Chalmers
2013 – Robert Raudino
2012 – Josh Mitchell
2011 – Clayton Barnes
2010 – Ryan Ross
2009 – Patrick Wright
2008 – Damien Kreely
2007 – Robert Raudino
2006 – Andrew Mansfield
2005 – Matthew Edmonds
2004 – Q Gilchrist
2003 – Q Gilchrist
2002 –  Dave Mesecke
2001 – Dave Mesecke
2000 – B Hawley
1999 – Phil Kemble
1998 – Shane Shillabeer
1997 – T Denny
1996 – S Connolly
1995 – R Walker
1994 – Ben Reinmuth
1993 – M Abdoo
1992 – M Hogan
1991 – G Simpson
1990 – C Somes _
1989 – Anthony Bray
1988 – C McPherson
1987 – G Symons
1986 – G Reynolds
1985 – G Reynolds
1984 – F Helmond
1983 – R Parsons

 

U18/Colts 

2017 – Jake Keeble
2015 – Ben Menz
2014 – Cal Eddy
2013 – Angus Hubert
2012 – Angus Hubert
2011 – Joshua Rowe
2010 – Rowan Page
2009 – Joshua Brown
2008 – Joshua Menz
2007 – Tristan Schuhkraft
2006 – Graham Ritchie
2001 – A Eggleston
1998 – Jordan Cowley
1997 – D McGrath & J Cowley
1996 – R Kernick
1994 – Shane Joyce
1993 – J Welsh
1992 – Paul Wessling

U17s 

2016 – Riley Brandenburg
1985 – Greyham Hill
1984 – Gary Nathan

U17 Girls Best & Fairest

2015 – Sharna McClure

U16 Best & Fairest

2017-  Harrison Buckley
2016 – N/A refer U17s
2015 – Gold – Matt Porter, Navy – Jake McDonnell
2014 – Gold – Jaidyn McVilly, Navy – Scott Mapperson
2013 –  Matthew Leadbeater
2012  – Navy – Nat Murcutt, Gold – Ryan Davies
2011 – Navy – Jared Isbel, Gold – Alex Smith
2010 – Angus Hubert
2009 – Gold – Angus Hubert, Navy Richard Jenkie
2008 – Alex McDonald
2006 – Navy – James Hill
2002 – Navy – Aaron Shuttleworth

U15s 

2016 – Trent Fisher
1985 – Dermott Walsh
1984 – Alan Fien
1983 – G Dunn
1982 – John Willis
1980 – Norm Reeves

U15 Girls 

2016 – Savannah Spong
2012 – Regan Winterbottom

U14 Best & Fairest

2017 – Ryan Perrins
2016 – N/A refer U15s
2015 – Trent Fisher
2014-  Gold – Mitchell Fitzpatrick
2013 – Gold -J Fitzpatrick,  Navy – Jacob Simpson & Jack Bofinger
2012 – Ethan Bobbermien-Sek
2011 – Rhys Bernhagen & Ethan Bobbermien-Sek
2010 – Jordan Bacic
2009 – Jared Isbel
2008 – Gold – Angus Hubert, Navy – Nick Halpin
2007 – Gold – Angus Hubert, Navy – Mitchell Pullen
2006 – Gold – Ryan Hogan, Navy – Mitchell Hughes
2005 – Gold – Damien Hewitt, Navy – Tom Lie
2004 – Gold – Blake Wallis, Navy – Josh Bills
2003 – Gold  – Chris Jarvis, Navy – Grayson Follett
2002 – Gold – Josh Mitchell, Navy – Josh Sutton
2001 – John Clark
2000 – Ellery Bowman
1999 – Matthew Munyard
1998 – Rory Lake
1997 – P Richardson& K Killeen
1996 – Steven Ducret
1995 – Shayne Guy
1994 – A Clancy
1993 – D McGar
1991 – B Hawley
1990 – A Day
1989 – D Beaufoy
1988 – D Cizauskas
1987 – G McLeod
1986 – T Mirkin
1985 – N/A
1984 – D Leary
1983 – A Fien
1982 – B Earp
1981 – P McGuinness
1980 – Peter Smith

U13 Best & Fairest

2016 – Kyle McClure
2012 – Nick Austin
2011 – Mitch Osland
2010 – Matthew Leadbeater
2001 – Aaron Shuttleworth
1999 – Ellery Bowman
1998 – Ryan Magarry
1997 – Stuart Vimpany
1996 – Gordon McKenzie
1995 – Christopher Moor & Luke McMahon
1994 – C Chrzanowsky
1993 – J Kernick
1992 – G Whitaker, T Melloy & A King
1991 – J Feather
1990 – B Hawley
1989 – A Day
1988 – Orange – T Short, Black – R Banks
1987 – B Reinmuth
1986 – P Bofinger
1985 – M Foran
1984 – G Davis
1983 – Tony Martins
1982 – B Hicks
1981 – C Hay
1980 – J Fien

U13 Girls

2016 – Charlotte Hellier

U12 

2017 – Copper McNamara
2016 – Jackson Free
2015 – Christian Petaia
2014 – Oscar Harris
2013 – R Birnie
2012 – M Fitzpatrick
2011 – N Austin
2010 – J Burgess
2009 – Ethan Bobbermien-Sek & Jared Denny
2008 – Jayden Bobbermien-Sek & Ben Menz
2007 – Jared Isbel
2006 – Angus Hubert
2005 – Sam Whatley
2004 – Dale Sheppard
2003 – Ben Jaenke
2002 – Matthew Allen
2001 – Mathew Graham
2000 – Shaun Cosgriff
1999 – Jon Clark
1998 – Danny Thomas
1997 – Jordan Nash
1988 – R Keir
1987 – Orange – T Short , Black – C Watt
1986 – B Reinmuth
1985 – A Duncan
1984 – M Foran
1983 – Grant Davis
1982 – J Craven-Griffiths
1981 – A Fien
1980 – D Clark
1972 – D Gray

Best & Fairest all grades

1985 –  Micheal Foran (U12)
1984 –  Michael Foran (U12)
1983 –  A Fien (U14)
1982 –  G Parrett (U14)
1981 –  S Ballard (U13)
1980 –  R Fullerton (Under 8B)
1979 –  B Jones (Under 7 South Zone)
1978 –  Carl Fien (Under 12)
1977 –  John Smith (under 12)
1976 –  M Ward (under 7A)
1975 –  Darryl Hoffman (Under 7)

 

Other B & Fs

1985 – U7 Derek Wirth
– U8Blk Jason Bofinger
– U8Or Darren Lockyer
– U9 Paul Nikolas
– U10 Simon Young
– U11 John Hearn

1984 – U7 Jamie Horan
– U8 Ruben Keir
– U9A John Hearn
– U9B Simon Young
– U10 Damien Drew
– U11 Angus Duncan 

1983 – U7 J Clifford
– U8B S Young
– U8A T Short
– U9 D Drew
– U10 A Duncan
– U11 G Dunn

1982 – U7 K Lawless
– U8B C Dunham
– U8A G Hamson
– U9 A Duncan
– U10 D Smith
– U11 Gary Kearns

1981 – U7A G Hamson
– U7B J Schofield
– U8 A Duncan
– U9 R Fullerton
– U10 L Fien
– U11 P Younger
1980 – U7A A Warlaw
        – U7B Peter Bofinger
        – U8a Steven Barnes
        – U8B Kane Robinson
        – U9 LLoyd Feen
        – U10 Stephen Erfurth
        – U11A Morton Ward
        – U11B Price Hill

1972 – U8 Steve Scott

AFL Brisbane/Qld League Awards

Puma Winners

AFLBJ Club Champion Shield:

Awarded to the Club whose teams win the greatest percentage of games during the home & away season.

1991 SPRINGWOOD

1979 SPRINGWOOD

QFA Division 1 Senior League Best & Fairest

2017 – Rowan Page

SQAFA Senior League Best & Fairest

1983 – Russel Hughes

League Reserves Best & Fairest

2014 – Will Sutton

2011 Clayton Barnes

2006 – Q Gilchrist

2004 – Q Gilchrist

AFLQ Under 18 League Best & Fairest

2013 – Angus Hubert

QAFL Under 17 League Best & Fairest

1990 – Errol McKenzie

1989 – Greg Dunn

1985 – Greyham Hill (Div 2)

1984 – Gary Natham (QJAFL)

AFLBJ Under 17 League Best & Fairest

2016 – Riley Brandenburg (Div 2)

AFLBJ Under 16 League Best & Fairest

2010 – Angus Hubert (Div 1)

2009 – Angus Hubert (Div 2)

2004 – Lachlan De Brenni (Div 2)

2002 – Kyle Ling (Div 1)

Under 14 League Best & Fairest

2017 – Ryan Perrins (AFLBJ DIV5)

2014 – Mitchell Fitzpatrick (AFLBJ DIV3)

2007 – Angus Hubert (AFLBJ Div 5)

2000 – Mat Munyard (AFLBJ)

1992 – Jess Feather (QJRC)

1991 – Ben Hawley (QJRC)

1986 – Michael Foram (QJRC)

1984  – C Fien (QAFL)

1983 – A Fien (QJAFL)

U13 League Best & Fairest

1993 – Justin Kernick (Bris Comp)

1991 – Jess Feather (QJRC)

1990 – Ben Hawley (QJRC)

1984 – Jason Gillam (QJAFL)

1979 – C Fien (QJAFL)

AFLBJ Under 12 League Best & Fairest

2015 – Kyle McClure (Div 4)

2013 – Mitchell Fitzpatrick (Div 2)

2003 – Ben Jaenke (Div 2)

1978 – Carl Fien (Most Umpire Votes)

1977 – J Smith

U11 League Best & Fairest

1977 – Carl Fien

AFLBJ Under 15 Girls League Best & Fairest

2012 – Regan Winterbottom

Other Q.J.A.F.League Best & Fairest

1979 – B Jones Under 7 (South Zone}

1979 – (Umpire Award) B Jones Under 7 (South Zone)

1977 – Darryl Hoffman Under 9

AFLBJ Premier Cup Under 16 Team of the Year

2010 Angus Hubert, Jye Hall

AFLBJ O’Callaghan Medal (Most league umpire vote regardless of age group):

2003 Ben Jaenke-Cain

1988 T. Short

1979 B. Jones

1975 D. Hoffman

1974 B. Rae

SQAFA Senior Leading Goal Kicker

1984 – Alan Thomson (100 Goals) Most in League

1985 – Alan Thomson (Kick 100 Goals but was not most in League)

1990 – Tim OConnor & Richard Hennessy both kick 100 goals in season (AFL Record)

Reserves Leading Goal Kicker

2014 – Daniel Bridge (Also Kicked winning goal in GF)

U18 Leading Goal Kicker

2014 – Cal Eddy

QAFL U17 Leading Goal Kicker

1985 – Emir Cehajic (Div 2)

 

AFLBJ Milestone Games Club: In recognition of players who have played 250, 200, 150 & 100 AFLBJ games to Under 18.

Click here for Milestone Games Club – records to 2007.

 

Other Major League Awards:

2018: Margaret Page – Brisbane Mayors Australia Day Award  “Citizen of the Year”

2016: Andrew Hickman – Logan CC Sports Administrator of the Year

2014: Graham Murrihy – Outstanding Long Service to the Game QAFL

2013: Paul Simpson – NAB AFL QLD Volunteer of the Year

2013: Tony King – AFLQ Senior Coach of the Year

2010: Brisbane South Youth Coach of the Year: Stephen Purdy – Under 16s

Other Notes:

2015- Every Junior Male age group in finals, U12 & Senior Premiership

2014/15 – Back to back Senior Premierships

2014 – Every Puma age group in finals, Senior & Reserves Premiership

2013-2016 –  Pumas Seniors played in 4 GF’s in a row.

Representative Honours

2018

Jai Kennealy – Brisbane Lions NEAFL 19Yr Old Development squad

Mitchelle Fitzpatrick – Gold Coast SUNS U18 Academy squad

2017

Mitchelle Fitzpatrick – GC SUNS all Academy “Team of the Year”

2016

Jai Kennealy – Qld State U17 Team

2014

Brayden Eddy – Gold Coast Suns Reserves

Greg Friis – Gold Coast Suns Reserves

2013

Mitchell Fitzpatrick – Qld U12 School boy team (Jonathan Brown Medal Winner)

2012

Alex Sexton – First senior game for Gold Coast Suns

Jordan Bacic – U15 Qld School Boy Team

2010:

Alex Sexton – Under 16 National Championships – Alan Mclean Medal – Best & Fairest Player

Alex Sexton – Under 16 Queensland Scorpions Most Valuable Player Award

Alex Sexton – 2010 AFL-AIS Academy

2007:

Will Sutton – AFLQ U16 Rep Team Coaches Award

 

1991

Graham Wirth – U16 All Australian Team

1984

Jason Gillam – QJAFL U13 State Team

* Former Austalian Rugby League Captain Darren Lockyer plaid for the Pumas in 1985 & 86

Puma Games Milestones

200  Junior Games (U6 to Colts):

T Denny 1986

G Coles 1987

A Fien 1987

L Fien 1988

J Denny 1992

R Keir 1994

S Ling 2001

M Cameron 2001

B Phillips 2004

W Sutton 2008

J Menz 2008

T Ross 2008

J Green 2012

N Murcutt 2014

B Menz 2014

S Mapperson 2017

C Hickman 2017

200 Reserves/Senior Games

T O’Connor 1988

M Scholz 1990

R Hennessy 1992

T Denny 2000

B Hewitt 2001

S Horan 2003

D Bourke 2004

W Sutton 2008

J Menz 2008

T Ross 2008

S Murrihy 2012 (200 A Grade Senior Games)

R Raudino 2014

A Wallin 2015

R Ross 2015

SPRINGWOOD PUMAS

AUSKICK

REGISTER NOW